Lee Lin Chin set to dominate the 58th TV Week Logie Awards

leelin320_1192495337 (1)The 58th Logies have suddenly gotten a whole lot more interesting, with the announcement of this year’s nominees raising more than a few eyebrows.

Cult SBS newsreader Lee Lin Chin has been nominated for both Best Presenter and the coveted Gold Logie for the first time, following a savage Twitter voting campaign led by the channel’s youth news program The Feed.

The Project presenter Waleed Aly also joins the race for the top gong alongside fellow Ten stablemates Grant Denyer and 2015 winner Carrie Bickmore, while Essie Davis and Scott Cam round out the top six.

Meanwhile nominations for Craig McLachlan, Erik Thomson, Jessica Marais and Marta Dusseldorp round out the Best Acting categories.

Streaming service Stan received several outstanding acting nominations for its acclaimed No Activity, while NITV’s Marngrook Footy Show has also received a nomination for Best Sports Program.

The full list of nominees is listed below:

GOLD LOGIE – BEST PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV
CARRIE BICKMORE – The Project, NETWORK TEN
ESSIE DAVIS – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC
GRANT DENYER – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, NETWORK TEN
LEE LIN CHIN – SBS World News/The Feed, SBS
SCOTT CAM – The Block/ Reno Rumble, NINE NETWORK
WALEED ALY – The Project, NETWORK TEN

BEST ACTOR
CRAIG MCLACHLAN – The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC
ERIK THOMSON – 800 Words, CHANNEL SEVEN
FIRASS DIRANI – House Husbands, NINE NETWORK
JOSH THOMAS – Please Like Me, ABC
STEPHEN PEACOCKE – Home And Away, CHANNEL SEVEN

BEST ACTRESS
BONNIE SVEEN – Home And Away, CHANNEL SEVEN
ESSIE DAVIS – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC
JESSICA MARAIS – Love Child, NINE NETWORK
JULIA MORRIS – House Husbands, NINE NETWORK
MARTA DUSSELDORP – A Place To Call Home, FOXTEL – SOHO

BEST PRESENTER

AMANDA KELLER – The Living Room, NETWORK TEN
CARRIE BICKMORE – The Project, NETWORK TEN
GRANT DENYER – Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, NETWORK TEN
LEE LIN CHIN – SBS World News/The Feed, SBS
WALEED ALY – The Project, NETWORK TEN

BEST NEW TALENT
ADAM DOVILE – Better Homes And Gardens, CHANNEL SEVEN
BENSON JACK ANTHONY – 800 Words, CHANNEL SEVEN
DAN REILLY – The Block, NINE NETWORK
JOEL JACKSON – Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, FOXTEL – SHOWCASE/ CHANNEL SEVEN
PIA MILLER – Home And Away, CHANNEL SEVEN

BEST DRAMA PROGRAM
800 Words, CHANNEL SEVEN
A Place To Call Home, FOXTEL – SOHO
Home And Away, CHANNEL SEVEN
House Husbands, NINE NETWORK
Love Child, NINE NETWORK

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Family Feud, NETWORK TEN
Gruen, ABC
Have You Been Paying Attention?, NETWORK TEN
The Voice, NINE NETWORK
The X Factor Australia, CHANNEL SEVEN

BEST NEWS PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
60 Minutes, NINE NETWORK
Q&A, ABC
Sunrise, CHANNEL SEVEN
The Project, NETWORK TEN
Today, NINE NETWORK

BEST REALITY PROGRAM
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, NETWORK TEN
MasterChef Australia, NETWORK TEN
My Kitchen Rules, CHANNEL SEVEN
The Bachelorette, Australia NETWORK TEN
The Block, NINE NETWORK

BEST SPORTS PROGRAM
AFL 360, FOXTEL – FOX FOOTY
Marngrook Footy Show, NITV
The AFL Footy Show, NINE NETWORK
The NRL Footy Show, NINE NETWORK
Wide World Of Sports, NINE NETWORK

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Better Homes And Gardens, CHANNEL SEVEN
Gardening Australia, ABC
Getaway, NINE NETWORK
Selling Houses Australia, FOXTEL – THE LIFESTYLE CHANNEL
The Living Room, NETWORK TEN

BEST FACTUAL PROGRAM
Australian Story, ABC
Bondi Rescue, NETWORK TEN
Bondi Vet, NETWORK TEN
Gogglebox, FOXTEL – THE LIFESTYLE CHANNEL/NETWORK TEN
Who Do You Think You Are?, SBS

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
ALEX DIMITRIADES – Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS
HUGH DANCY – Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, FOXTEL – SHOWCASE
MALCOLM KENNARD – Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, CHANNEL SEVEN
PATRICK BRAMMALL – James Hayes, Glitch, ABC
SAM NEILL – Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, NINE NETWORK

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
DEBORAH MAILMAN – Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC
ESSIE DAVIS – Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC
MANDY MCELHINNEY – Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, NINE NETWORK
PAMELA RABE – Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, FOXTEL – SOHO
SARAH SNOOK – Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
DAN WYLLIE – Jimmy, No Activity, STAN
DAVID BERRY – James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, FOXTEL – SOHO
RYAN CORR – Corporal Macdonald, Banished, FOXTEL – BBC FIRST
TIM MINCHIN – Jacob, No Activity, STAN, AND Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CELIA IRELAND – Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, FOXTEL – SOHO
EMILY BARCLAY – Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC
HARRIET DYER – Patricia Saunders, Love Child, NINE NETWORK
JENNI BAIRD – Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, FOXTEL – SOHO
RARRIWUY HICK – Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
800 Words, CHANNEL SEVEN
A Place To Call Home, FOXTEL – SOHO
Glitch, ABC
Love Child, NINE NETWORK
Wentworth, FOXTEL – SOHO

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Deadline Gallipoli, FOXTEL – SHOWCASE
House Of Hancock, NINE NETWORK
Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, CHANNEL SEVEN
The Beautiful Lie, ABC
The Secret River, ABC

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Gruen, ABC
Have You Been Paying Attention?, NETWORK TEN
The Voice, NINE NETWORK
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering, ABC
The X Factor Australia, CHANNEL SEVEN

MOST OUTSTANDING COMEDY PROGRAM
No Activity, STAN
Open Slather, FOXTEL – THE COMEDY CHANNEL
Please Like Me, ABC
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC
Utopia, ABC

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Bottersnikes & Gumbles, CHANNEL SEVEN
Bushwhacked!, ABC3
Little Lunch, ABC3
Play Along With Sam, FOXTEL – NICK JR.
Ready For This, ABC3

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2015 Australian Open, CHANNEL SEVEN/7TWO
Emirates Melbourne Cup, CHANNEL SEVEN
KFC T20 Big Bash League, NETWORK TEN
NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final, NINE NETWORK
Holden State Of Origin II, NINE NETWORK

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
“Iraq-Syria War Coverage” – ABC 7pm News, ABC
“Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull”, FOXTEL – SKY NEWS LIVE
“Migrant Crisis – Special Report” – ABC 7pm News, ABC
“Paris Attack” – Seven News, CHANNEL SEVEN
“Parramatta Shooting” – Seven News, CHANNEL SEVEN

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“Catching A Monster” – 60 Minutes, NINE NETWORK
“Hitting Home” – Hitting Home, ABC
“Making A Killing” – Four Corners, ABC
“The Killing Season” – The Killing Season, ABC
“The Siege Survivors” – 60 Minutes, NINE NETWORK

The 58th TV Week Logie Awards airs Sunday May 8th on Channel Nine